Committees

COMMITTEES

The College has a number of committees to meet its legislated mandate. The majority of committees consist of College registrants, however there is public representation on several committees. 

Committee member appointments are made each year at the April Board Meeting. All committee member terms are one-year, with a maximum of three consecutive years served.

The call for volunteers will be issued each year. Please see the forms below for more information:

Application Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

John Beever (Chair)
Trevor Hoff (Vice-Chair)
Neil Braun
Matthew Cha
Dianne Cunningham
Natasha Edgar
Kris Gustavson
Neil Hain
Jennifa James
Jasdeep Johal
Dominic Kelly
Rebecca Kucharyshen
Derek Lee
Lysa Leong
Robert Lewis
Miguel Lopez-Dee
Roxanna Mandryk
Sarah Masson
Alana Ridgeley
Katie Skelton
Mark Zhou
Doreen Leong (staff resource)

Audit and Finance Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Steven Hopp​ (Chair)
Alex Dar Santos (Vice-Chair)
Suzanne Solven (Registrar)
Anca Cvaci
Tracey Hagkull
Andrea Silver
Mary O'Callaghan (staff resource)​

Board Composition Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Katie Skelton (Chair)
Tracey Hagkull (Vice-Chair)
Steven Hopp
Andrea Silver
Eric Sletmoen

Discipline Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Heather Baxter (Chair)
Alison Dennis (Vice-Chair)
Cristina Alarcon
Ajaysharn Bains
Atamjit Bassi​
Rapinder Chahal
Christina Chan
Vaughn Chauvin
Dianne Cunningham
Neelam Dhaliwal
Jeffrey Huang
Kerri Jesson
Edwin Kry
Jody Kuntz
Peter Lam
Derek Lee
Dominique Marcotte
Anne Peterson
Sarah Pivnick
Harparkash Ragsdale 
Omar Saad
Sophie Sanfacon
Carol Segal
John Shaske
Nida Sohani
Paulo Tchen
Gabriella Wong
Doreen Leong (staff resource)

Drug Administration Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Julia Zhu (Chair)
Anoop Khurana (Vice-Chair)
Jordan Brandon
John Capelli
Jenny Cheung
Alex Dar Santos
Wendy Woodfield
Doreen Leong ​(staff resource)​

Ethics Advisory Committee
Learn about the Patient Relations Program Standard

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Robson Liu (Chair)
Patricia Gerber (Vice-Chair)
Neelam Buttar
Brian Cairns
Jagpaul Deol
Bal Dhillon
Elizaveta Garbuzova
Sylvie Labelle-Stimac
​Alan Low
Audra Spielman
Margaret Willcox
Suzanne Solven (staff resource)

Governance Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Anne Peterson (Chair)
Anca Cvaci (Vice-Chair)
Alex Dar Santos
Claire Ishoy
Katie Skelton
Suzanne Solven (staff resource)

Inquiry Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Michelle Harrison (Chair)
Sammy Lee (Vice-Chair)
Bilvinder Ahira
Ennreet Aujla
Dorothy Barkley
​Joy Bhimji
Karen Dahri
Robert Halliday
Sara Hoogland
Lori Hurd
Helen Jennens
Debbie Johannesen
Sanjiv Khangura
I Fan Kuo
Mona Kwong
Fatima Ladha
Marco Lee
Linda Mueller
Janice Munroe
Kris Scott
Kelsey Scyner
Allan Sproule
Cameron Stockdale
Dennis Taruc
Justin Thind
Richard Walker​
Roberta Walker
Joyce Wong
Leslie Woo
Wilson Yee
Doreen Leong (staff resource)

Jurisprudence Examination Subcommittee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Christopher Szeman (Chair)
Ali Ladak (Vice-Chair)
Angel Cao
Connie Chan
Bal Dhillon 
Brian Kim
Kent Ling
Tara Oxford
Wayne Rubner
Gurinder Saran
Doreen Leong (staff resource)

Legislation Review Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Justin Thind (Chair)
Andrea Silver (Vice-Chair) 
Claire Ishoy
Michael Ortynsky
Eric Sletmoen
Ashifa Keshavji (staff resource)

Past Chairs Advisory Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Claire Ishoy (Chair)
Christine Antler
Arden Barry
Anar Dossa
Claire Ishoy
Mona Kwong
Blake Reynolds 

Pharmacy Advisory Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Tara Oxford (Chair)
Andrea Silver (Vice-Chair)
Elissa Aeng
Angela Bains
Arden Barry
Rapinder Chahal
Ming Chang
Tho-Chin Chua
Karen Dahri
James Davis
Thao Do
Dana Elliot
Moshtagh Fadaie
Ivana Gojkovic
Steven Hopp
Fatima Ladha 
Aita Munroe
Alana Ridgeley
Aaron Sihota
Christine Snyder 
Aaron Tejani
Lanai Vek
Jack Zhu
Ashifa Keshavji (staff resource)

Practice Review Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Peter Williams (Chair)
Janet Ray (Vice-Chair)
Naveen Aujla
Marilyn Chadwick
Sally Chai
Matthew Chong
Tracey Hagkull 
​Yonette Harrod
Siva Ramesh
Lorena Salamat
Deepa Topiwalla
Marvin Zayac
​Ashifa Keshavji (staff resource)

Quality Assurance Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Man Fung "Allen" Wu(Chair)
Lena Hozaima (Vice-Chair)
Mohamad Burhan
Garry Chan
Tracey Hagkull
Keith Iskiw
Vanessa Lee
Stephen Long
Michael Ortynsky
Gursharn Sangha
Anthony Seet
Mabel Yan
Ashifa Keshavji (staff resource)

Registrar Evaluation and Succession Planning Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Steven Hopp (Chair)
Terri Gibson
Claire Ishoy
Andrea Silver
Justin Thind
Suzanne Solven (staff resource)

Registration Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Raymond Jang (Chair)
Chelsea Huang (Vice-Chair)
Nabeel Abrahani
Atamjit Bassi
Ruth Edwards
Gary Faryon
Catherine Floe
Deborah Heidary
Colleen Inglis
Coral Kaliciak
Jihyun Lim
Danka Miletic
Natasha Patel 
Mikolaj Piekarski
Traci Skaalrud
Katie Skelton
Mark Tatchell
Doreen Leong (staff resource)