Committees

COMMITTEES

The College has a number of committees to meet its legislated mandate. The majority of committees consist of College registrants, however there is public representation on several committees. 

Committee member appointments are made each year at the April Board Meeting. All committee member terms are one-year, with a maximum of three consecutive years served.

The call for volunteers will be issued each year. Please see the forms below for more information:

Application Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Christine Antler (Chair)
John Beever (Vice-Chair)
Doreen Leong (staff resource)
​Neil Braun
George Budd
Dianne Cunningham
​Derek Lee
Robert Lewis
Kevin Ly
​Terry Park
Surbhi Singh
Justin Thind
Sorell Wellon
Mark Zhou

Audit and Finance Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Frank Lucarelli (Chair)
Tracey Hagkull (Vice-Chair)
Bob Nakagawa (Registrar)
Mary O'Callaghan (staff resource)
Christine Antler
Arden Barry
Mona Kwong

Community Pharmacy Advisory Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Tara Oxford (Chair)
Ashifa Keshavji (staff resource)
Thao Do
Dana Elliott
Mohinder Jaswal
Aaron Sihota
Cindy Zhang

Discipline Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Derek Lee (Chair)
Heather Baxter (Vice-Chair)
David Pavan (staff resource)
Rapinder Chahal
Dianne Cunningham
Baldeep Dhillon
Anneke Driessen
Nerys Hughes
Edwin Kry
Howard Kushner
Peter Lam
Dominique Marcotte
Leza Muir
Annette Robinson
Omar Saad
Sophie Sanfacon
Gurinder Saran
Paulo Tchen
Justin Singh Thind
Jeremy Walden
Carol Williams
Amparo Yen

Drug Administration Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Doreen Leong (staff resource)
Rashmi Chadha
​Jagpaul Deol
​Jenny Misar
Mitch Moneo
​Wilson Tsui
Bing Wang
Julia Zhu

Ethics Advisory Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Bal Dhillon (Chair)
David Pavan (staff resource)
Shivinder Badyal
Alison Dempsey
Patricia Gerber
Jamie Graham
Tara Lecavalier
​Alan Low
Robson Liu
Vanessa Lee
Jing-Yi Ng
Audra Spielman

Governance Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Mona Kwong (Chair)
Tara Oxford (Vice-Chair)
David Pavan (staff resource)
Christine Antler
Justin Thind
Sorell Wellon

Hospital Pharmacy Advisory Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Anca Cvaci (Chair)
Ashifa Keshavji (staff resource)
Elissa Aeng
Rapinder Chahal
Karen Dahri
Jennifer Dunkin
Ashley Fairfield
Karen LaPointe
Aita Munroe
Fruzsina Pataky
Kristoffer Scott

Inquiry Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Ming Chang (Chair)
John Hope (Vice-Chair)
David Pavan (staff resource)
Carla Ambrosini
​Joy Bhimji
​Janice Butler
Meribeth Deen
Norman Embree
Sunny Gidda
​Michelle Harrison
Helen Jennens
Debbie Johannesen
Mona Kwong
Fatima Ladha
James Mercer
Janice Munroe
Alison Rhodes
Alana Ridgeley
Kristoffer Scott
Kelsey Scyner
Justin Thind
​Paul Tier
Susan Troesch
Ann Wicks
Cynthia Widder
Joyce Wong
Marco Yeung

Jurisprudence Examination Subcommittee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Tara Oxford (Chair)
Doreen Leong (staff resource)
Angel Cao
Melanie Johnson
Brian Kim
Kent Ling
Ali Ladak
Anthony Seet
Christopher Szeman
Asal Taheri
David Wang

Legislation Review Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Mona Kwong (Chair)
Christine Paramonczyk (staff resource)
Bal Dhillon
​Justin Singh Thind

Practice Review Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Tracey Hagkull (Chair)
​Ashifa Keshavji (staff resource)
Marilyn Chadwick
Patrick Chai
Kate Cockerill
Aleisha Enemark
Kris Gustavson
​Yonette Harrod
Joanne Konnert
Fady Moussa
Michael Ortynsky
Alison Rhodes

Quality Assurance Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Frank Lucarelli (Chair)
Gary Jung (Vice-Chair)
Ashifa Keshavji (staff resource)
Hani Al-Tabbaa
Tessa Cheng
Baldeep Dhillon
Sunny Gidda
Tracey Hagkull
Rebecca Siah
Man Fung "Allen" Wu

Registration Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Maen Obeidat (Chair)
Dana Elliot (Vice-Chair)
Doreen Leong (staff resource)
Laura Bickerton
Carolyn Cheung
Sukhjiven "Suki" Gill
Avena Guppy
Tracey Hagkull
Michelle Ho Chung
Derek Lee
Vanessa Lee
Charles Park
Mikolaj Piekarski
​Lorraine Unruh

Residential Care Advisory Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Sorell Wellon (Chair)
Ashifa Keshavji (staff resource)
Ming Chang
James Davis
Aaron Tejani
Lanai Vek
Ivana Gojkoviic