Committees

COMMITTEES

The College has a number of committees to meet its legislated mandate. The majority of committees consist of College registrants, however there is public representation on several committees. 

Committee member appointments are made each year at the April Board Meeting. All committee member terms are one-year, with a maximum of three consecutive years served.

The call for volunteers will be issued each year. Please see the forms below for more information:

Audit and Finance Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

George Walton (Chair)
Mona Kwong (Vice-Chair)
Mary O'Callaghan (staff resource)
Anar Dossa
Norm Embree
Bob Nakagawa (Registrar)

Community Pharmacy Advisory Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Fady Moussa (Chair)
Mohinder Jaswal (Vice-Chair)
Ashifa Keshavji (staff resource)
Ming Chang
Cassandra Elstak-Blackwell
Parveen Mangat
Tara Oxford
Aaron Sihota
Elijah Ssemaluulu
Tiffany Tam
Cindy Zhang

Discipline Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Patricia Gerber (Chair)
Wayne Chen (Vice-Chair)
David Pavan (staff resource)
Suzanne Coughtry
Jody Croft
Bal Dhillon
Anneke Driessen
James Ellsworth
Nerys Hughes
Chris Kooner
Howard Kushner
Derek Lee
Leza Muir
Annette Robinson
Jeremy Walden
Carol Williams
Maria Yen

Drug Administration Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Cameron Zaremba (Chair)
Omar Alasaly (Vice-Chair)
Doreen Leong (staff resource)
Elizabeth Brodkin
Jagpaul Deol
Aileen Mira
Mitch Moneo
Chris Salgado

Ethics Advisory Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Cristina Alarcon (Chair)
Robyn Miyata (Vice-Chair)
David Pavan (staff resource)
Shivinder Badyal
Arden Barry
Alison Dempsey
Tara Lecavalier
Vanessa Lee
Jing-Yi Ng

Governance Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Norm Embree (Chair)
Anar Dossa (Vice-Chair)
David Pavan (staff resource)
Mona Kwong
George Walton

Hospital Pharmacy Advisory Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Keith McDonald (Chair)
Anita Lo (Vice-Chair)
Ashifa Keshavji (staff resource)
Jonathan Lau (staff resource)
Elissa Aeng
Lily Cheng
Karen Dahri
Jennifer Dunkin
Aleisha Enemark
Ashley Fairfield
Anca Jelescu Bodos
Karen Lapointe
Aita Munroe
Fruzsina Pataky

Inquiry Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

John Hope (Chair)
Dorothy Barkley (Vice-Chair)
David Pavan (staff resource)
Carla Ambrosini
Karen Callaway
Sally Chai
Ming Chang
Michael Dunbar
Norm Embree
Sukhvir Gidda
George Kamensek
Patricia Kean
Fatima Ladha
Jim Mercer
Jing-Yi Ng
Alison Rhodes
Alana Ridgeley
Susan Troesch
Ann Wicks
Cynthia Widder

Jurisprudence Examination Subcommittee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Roberta Walker (Chair)
Melanie Johnson (Vice-Chair)
Doreen Leong (staff resource)
Tony Seet
Asal Taheri
Maria Ton
David Wang

Legislation Review Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Jeremy Walden (Chair)
Christine Paramonczyk (staff resource)
Anar Dossa
​Mona Kwong
Sorell Wellon

Practice Review Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Mike Ortynsky (Chair)
Aleisha (Thornhill) Enemark (Vice-Chair)
Ashifa Keshavji (staff resource)
Patrick Chai
Kate Cockerill
Sean Gorman
Kris Gustavson
Joanne Konnert
Fady Moussa
Alison Rhodes
Helen Singh
Perry Tompkins

Quality Assurance Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Gary Jung (Chair)
Bal Dhillon (Vice-Chair)
Ashifa Keshavji (staff resource)
Hani Al-Tabbaa
Tess Cheng
Norm Embree
Frank Lucarelli
Rebecca Siah
Sukhvir Gidda
Dorothy Zahn

Registration Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Raymond Jang (Chair)
Thuy Hoang (Vice-Chair)
Doreen Leong (staff resource)
Laura Bickerton
Carolyn Cheung
Ashley Foreman
Yonette Harrod
Derek Lee
Vanessa Lee
Charles Park
Nathan Roeters
Joy Sisson
Jeremy Walden

Residential Care Advisory Committee

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Douglas Danforth (Chair)
Maria Ton (Vice-Chair)
Ashifa Keshavji (staff resource)
Ming Chang
Anna Kownacki
Joyce Quon
Alvin Singh