What should be included in the pharmacy’s written record keeping policy?

What should be included in the pharmacy’s written record keeping policy?

Bylaw reference: PODSA Bylaws, s. 23.2

23.2. (1) A pharmacy manager must ensure that a policy is in place that:

(a) describes the pharmacy’s records filing system, the records format and the method and system for storing records,

(b) is compliant with the sections 23.1, 23.2 and 23.3 requirements; and

(c) is readily accessible to and understood by pharmacy staff.

(2) With respect to electronic records, the policy must include a description of the process for the preservation, storage and backing up of records that is compliant with section 23.3 requirements.

Since the College does not prescribe how records are to be stored and maintained, we expect that there will be significant variations in how pharmacies choose to keep records.  Therefore, pharmacies will be required to have a policy in place that describes the pharmacy’s records filing system, the records format and the method and system for storing both hard copy and electronic records.  In addition, for electronic records the policy must include a description of the process for the preservation, storage and backing up of records.